T: 770-837-3428 / F:855-873-2090
[…] Common Injuries in Premises Liability Cases

  • Burns
  • Neck injury
  • Spinal injury
  • Broken bones
  • Internal injuries
  • Head injury
  • Traumatic brain injury
  • Paralysis
  • Permanent disfigurement
  • Amputation
  • Drowning

How Can You Tell if You Have a Premises Liability Case?

According to Georgia law, those who are considered to exercise reasonable care to keep their property safe for any “invitee” while they are approaching, exiting, or present on the premises, have a duty to keep the property safe for guests. Georgia statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 states if someone leads others onto his or her property for any lawful purpose, he or she is “liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” This law does not apply to those on the property illegally.  For example, a burglar who slips and falls in a person’s home cannot sue the homeowner for any injuries sustained during the burglary because the burglar is not an invitee.